2022 IRS Exchange Rates

Written by: Josh Katz, CPA

The IRS exchange rates for 2022 are now available, and they may have an impact on your taxes if you have income or assets in foreign currency. This blog post will discuss the IRS exchange rates for 2022 and how they may affect your tax situation. The exchange rates are used to determine the value of foreign income, deductions, and credits, as well as the value of foreign assets for tax purposes.

For 2022, the IRS exchange rates for several major currencies, such as the Euro, British Pound, and Canadian Dollar, have seen slight changes compared to the previous year. These changes may impact the value of foreign assets and income, and, therefore may affect the taxes you owe.

Graphic

Exchange rate changes can have a significant impact on a country’s economy and can affect individuals and businesses that participate in international trade or have investments in foreign markets. In 2021 and 2022, several factors influenced exchange rate fluctuations between major currencies.

In early 2021, the US dollar weakened against other currencies as investors became more optimistic about the global economic recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic. This was partly due to the rapid rollout of vaccines and the expectation that economic activity would pick up as more people were vaccinated. As a result, the Euro, Japanese Yen, and the British Pound all strengthened against the US dollar.

However, as the year progressed, the US dollar began to strengthen once again as investors became more cautious about the potential inflationary pressures that could result from the large stimulus measures being implemented by governments and central banks around the world. This caused the Euro, Japanese Yen and British Pound to weaken against the US dollar.

It’s important to note that the IRS exchange rates are used for tax purposes only, and they may differ from the exchange rates used by financial institutions or currency exchange services. Therefore, it’s important to use the IRS exchange rates when reporting foreign income, deductions, and credits on your tax return.

Average Exchange Rates for Converting Foreign Currencies into US Dollars

CountryCurrency202220212020
AfghanistanAfghani90.08483.48376.650
AlgeriaDinar142.122135.011126.741
ArgentinaPeso130.79295.09770.635
AustraliaDollar1.4411.3321.452
BahrainDinar0.3770.3770.377
BrazilReal5.1655.3945.150
CanadaDollar1.3001.2541.341
Cayman IslandsDollar0.8320.8320.832
ChinaYuan6.736.4526.9
DenmarkKrone7.0776.296.538
EgyptPound19.20715.69615.813
Euro ZoneEuro0.9500.8450.877
Hong KongDollar7.8317.7727.756
HungaryForint372.774303.291307.766
IcelandKrona135.295126.986135.354
IndiaRupee78.59773.93674.102
IraqDinar1459.7511460.1331197.497
IsraelNew Shekel3.3613.2323.4380
JapanYen131.454109.816106.724
LebanonPound1515.6691519.2281510.676
MexicoPeso20.1120.28321.466
MoroccoDirham10.2758.9949.494
New ZealandDollar1.5781.4151.54
NorwayKroner9.6188.5989.413
QatarRial3.6443.6443.641
RussiaRuble69.89673.68672.299
Saudi ArabiaRiyal3.7543.7503.753
SingaporeDollar1.3791.3441.379
South AfricaRand16.37614.78916.457
South KoreanWon1291.7291144.8831179.199
SwedenKrona10.1228.5839.205
SwitzerlandFranc0.9540.9140.938
TaiwanDollar29.81227.93129.46
ThailandBaht35.04331.99731.271
TunisiaDinar3.0812.7782.835
TurkeyNew Lira16.5718.9037.025
United Arab EmiratesDirham3.6733.6733.673
United KingdomPound0.8110.72690.779
VenezuelaBolivar (Fuerte)Not Available2722.757236266.507

For more information, please refer to the IRS Yearly Average Currency Exchange Rates.

If you have foreign assets or income, it’s essential to consult with a tax professional to determine how the IRS exchange rates for 2022 may impact your taxes. They can help you navigate the complex rules and regulations surrounding foreign income and assets and ensure that you are in compliance with IRS regulations.

Let us know if you have any questions about the 2022 IRS exchange rates.  Feel free to email us at info@universaltaxprofessionals.com